The serval is a tall, lightly built cat. Relative to the rest of its body, it has the longest legs of any cat species, with a comparatively short tail.
- Scientific Designation: Leptailurus serval
- Endangered Status: Least Concern
- Lifespan: Up to 19 years (captivity)
- Weight: 9-18 kg
- Body Length: 67-100 cm
- Shoulder Height: 40-65 cm
- Tail Length: 24-45 cm
It has a small, slim face dominated by very large, oval-shaped ears. The serval’s coat markings vary in size from fine-freckled dots to large, distinct spots that sometimes merge into stripes on the neck and back. This cat is specialized for height rather than for speed, using its ability to hear and its long legs to capture small rodents in tall grass.
This species can be found only in Africa, living in almost all types of grassland. The serval’s distribution is closely tied to water and its associated vegetation in the form of grasses, reed beds, and marshes. The serval does not live in desert or semi-desert.
Distribution map courtesy of IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature), compiled in 2015.
When under attack by potential predators, such as hyenas, the serval reacts by hiding or fleeing. This solitary, nocturnal cat is a specialized small-mammal catcher, catching rodents in tall grass and using its long legs and flexible feet to investigate holes and crevices. The serval also will eat birds, lizards, snakes, frogs, and insects.
Threats to the Serval
In the wild, the serval species has declined. Threats include hunting by humans, habitat degradation and loss, and loss of wetlands.
This species is classified as Least Concern (LC) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and listed in appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).
Do You Have 2-4 Hours A Month To Preserve Your Local Ecosystem?
Our volunteers are the driving force behind making true change in ecosystem health and wild cat conservation. Some like to volunteer in the field, others help us maintain our online presence, and some work with events. With just a few hours a month, you can make a difference, too.
Make A Difference Right Now
As a 501(c)3 nonprofit, our work is only possible because of generous donors like you.
More than 90% of your donation will go directly to our groundbreaking research, outreach, and education programs.
This is where true change starts. If you’d like to be a part of it, make a donation to Felidae Conservation Fund today: